An overview on Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switch

In the later year of 2011, Cisco launched 3750 Series switch, with a purpose to improve LAN operating efficiency and resiliency for stackable switches. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series is one series of Cisco 3750 Series, which featured as high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation. The detailed information about Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch would be provided in this article. In addition, we will guide you to plug your optical modules into this switch, all the installation and removing procedures as well as cautions are fully covered in the following passage.

Overview on Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch

Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch are 12-port and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) switches. You can see it more clearly in the following figure. Different from the traditional switch design, they additionally added some other functions, such as four optional network modules, redundant power supplies, and so on. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch are enterprise-class stackable switches and can be used for aggregation solutions in small core, midmarket, or branch office environments. The features and benefits of them are just listed in the following:

Cisco-Catalyst-3750-Series-Switches

Figure1: Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch with 12-port and 24-port

Features:
  • Four optional uplink network modules with Gigabit Ethernet or 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Dual redundant, modular power supplies and fans.
  • MACsec hardware-based encryption
  • Flexible NetFlow and switch-to-switch hardware encryption with the uplink service module
Benefits:
  • Enhanced Cisco EnergyWise for operational cost optimization
  • Ipv4 and IPv6 routing, multicast routing, advanced quality of service (QoS), and security features in hardware
  • Enhanced limited lifetime warranty (LLW) withe nest business day (NBD) advance hardware replacement and 90-day access to Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) support
  • USB Type-A and type-B ports for storage and console respectively and an out-of-band Ethernet management port
Installing an SFP Module in the Switch

As we mentioned before, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch are 12-port or 24-port SFP switches. That is to say, on this kind of switch, only SFP modules supported. The SFP modules provide copper or fiber-optic connections to other devices. These transceiver modules are filed-replaceable, providing the uplink interfaces when installed in an SFP module slot. The SFP modules have LC connectors for fiber-optic connection or RJ-45 connectors for copper connections. Before installing SFP module in this switch, please remember use only Cisco SFP modules on the switch.

Installation procedures:

Step1: Attach an ESD wrist strap to yourself and a properly grounded point on the chassis or the rack.

Step2: Remove the SFP transceiver from its protective packaging.

Step3: Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.

Step 4: Remove the optical bore dust plug and set it aside.

Step 5: If the SFP module has a bale-clasp latch, move it to the open, unlocked position.

Installing Cisco SFP module

Figure2: Installing Cisco SFP module to the switch

Step 6: Align the SFP transceiver in front of the transceiver’s socket opening and carefully slide the SFP transceiver into the socket until the transceiver makes contact with the socket electrical connector.

Step7: Press firmly on the front of the SFP transceiver with your thumb to fully seat the transceiver in the module’s transceiver socket (see the below figure) on the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch.

Caution: If the latch is not fully engaged, you might accidentally disconnect the SFP transceiver.

Step9: For optical SFP transceiver, reinstall the dust plug into the SFP transceivers optical bore until you are ready to attach the network interface cable. Do not remove the dust plug until you are ready to attach the network interface cable.

Removing SFP modules

Step1: Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.

Step2: Disconnect the cable from the SFP module. For reattachment, note which cable connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).

Step3: Insert a dust plug into the optical ports of the SFP module to keep the optical interfaces clean.

Step4:If the module has a bale-clasp latch, pull the bale out and down to eject the module. If you cannot use your finger to open the latch, use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or other long, narrow instrument to open it.

Step5: Grasp the SFP module, and carefully remove it from the slot.

Removing Cisco SFP module

Figure3: Removing Cisco SFP module from the switch

Step6: Place the SFP module in an antistatic bag or other protective environment.

Conclusion

The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch provides high scalability, ease of management, and investment protection for evolving business needs. The installation and removing of SFP optical modules to the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch are easy operations. If you are looking for Cisco SFP modules for connection with Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series switch with reasonable price and high quality, FS.COM would be a nice choice. Here, we offer large and in-stock SFP modules, they are 100% tested and fully compatible with Cisco 3750-X series switches. If you are interested with our products, please feel free to contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *