Monthly Archives: July 2017

Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE Switch—An Economic Choice for Home Ethernet Connection

It is universally acknowledged that price is one of the key factors when we buy something. We may heave a sigh of the soaring cost of the switches of the major brands on the current market, such as Cisco, Arista, Juniper…However, that is not a good deal for home and some small enterprises to make Ethernet network connectivity. Ubiquiti POE switches provide a perfect solution for this deadlock. This article would provide the detailed information about Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE switch—its compatible Ethernet cables and SFP modules as well as connection solution.

Why Choose Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE Switch?

Nowadays, a lot of families choose Unifi to make Ethernet connection and Ubiquiti sells Unifi-compatible POE switches. Lately, the company has just launched its line of Unifi switches with two more models better suited for home use: the 16-port US-16-150W and the fanless 8-port US-8-150W. They are silent and unobtrusive. The highlight lies in their price, they only cost $299 and $199 respectively. Moreover, they integrate into the same Unifi Web interface as the APs and the Ubiquiti router/gateway. Compared to the Ubiquiti 16-port US-16-150W switch, the Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE switch is more suitable for home use in view of its unique design and function, the detailed information would be provided in the following paragraph.

unifi-switch-8-mounting

About Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE Switch

The Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE Switch delivers quiet yet powerful performance with its 10 independent switching ports. It has 8 RJ45 ports which support 10/100/1000 Ethernet connections and PoE. Two hot-swappable SFP ports support 1 Gbps connections. The switch shares a total of 150W PoE, eight Gigabit Ethernet ports offer 802.3af/at PoE+ or 24V passive PoE, and two SFP ports offer optical connectivity. You can see it more clearly in the following figure.

The front panel of Ubiquiti US-8-150W

Compatible Ethernet Cable for Ubiquiti US-8-150W

As we mentioned above, the eight RJ45 ports support 10/100/1000 Ethernet connection, so the Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Ethernet cable all can be deployed. As for the most appropriate one, that depends on your actual transmission distance demand. The maximum transmission distance of each Ethernet cable is shown in the below chart. You can select a proper one for yourself based on it.

chart Ethernet cables and their maximum transmission distance

FS.COM’s Compatible SFP Modules for Ubiquiti US-8-150W:

Multi-mode and single mode SFP models are available to Ubiquiti US-8-150W. FS.COM (Fiberstore) is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. We are doing business withe many well-known corporations like CloudFlare, Apple, Avago, EXFO, etc. Our optical modules are well known as the superior quality and high compatibility. Besides, all of our products are tested and 100% compatible to the major brands, such as Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Arista, etc. You can rest assured to use them. For this Ubiquiti US-8-150W switch, we offer the following compatible SFP modules:

1000Base-LX: SFP1G-LX-31 1310nm (SingleMode SFPs).
1000Base-SX: SFP-1G85-5M (multi-mode).
1000Base-T: SFP-GB-GE-T Module.

Compatible FS.COM's SFP module for Ubiquiti US-8-150W

This figure shows compatible FS.COM’s SFP module for Ubiquiti switch.

How to Connect?

Before you begin, please make sure you have the following at hand.

1. Three ethernet cables
2. One micro-USB power cable (5V, minimum 1A as DC output).
3. Your existing router (with at least 3 available LAN ports).
4. An Unifi Switch 8-150W switch
5. UniFi Access Point (UAP) and the Cloud Key (CK) boxes

Procedures:

StepⅠ:The devices will be connected in the following manner:
Your functioning router’s LAN port > US8 (any port) > UAP + CK + Computer (all three connected to the UniFi Switch–this means your router only needs one available LAN port).

Unifi Switch 8-150W switch connection_

StepⅡ:No power injector will be needed for the UAP once it has been plugged into the UniFi Switch 8. The US-8 will provide the necessary power for the Access Point.

Step Ⅲ:The Cloud Key does not require a USB power cable or adapter–it will be powered via the US-8, just as the UAP.

Step Ⅳ:The UniFi Switch needs to be adopted by the controller, and have firmware upgraded in the same way as the UAP.

Conclusion

Through the above descriptions, we may acquire some basic information about the Ubiquiti US-8-150W POE switch. It does an economic choice for 1GbE SFP switch, especially for the home Ethernet connectivity. If you need the compatible Ethernet cables and SFP modules, you can take FS.COM a try. In addition to the above products, we also offer many other fiber optic products with high quality but low cost. If you are interested, please feel free to contact us.

OM5 Multimode Fiber Has Been Online

Multimode fiber optic cable has been widely used in our daily life for its cost-effective, low power consumption and etc. The OM family recently was added a new member, called as OM5. Different from the previous OM1 to OM4, OM5 is a wideband multimode fiber, which will support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). This article would provide general information about OM5 and differences between OM5 and OM3, OM4.

Information About OM5

As early as 2016, Commonscope introduced their LazrSPEED Wideband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF), and the ISO/IEC decided the nomenclature for WBMMF is OM5 in October 2016. Later, wideband OM5 fiber was defined by IEEE 802.3bs, which refers as a multimode 400Gb/s link, 400GBASE-SR16, using 16 transmit and 16 receive fibers (32 fibers total) over a link distance of 100 m. Currently it shows that OM5 wider operating window offers no immediate advantages compared with OM4 fiber. But using OM5 will make the network ready for future use of SWDM technology.

OM5

At present, several major brands like Cisco, FIT, Finisar have been devoted to develop and research multimode WDM solutions that solve customer needs. And it seems that Finisar is a pioneer at this point. So far, Finisar has announced two products that offer SWDM using NRZ technology. One product is a 100G-SWDM4 transceiver. This transmits over four wavelengths at 25Gb/s per wavelength for an aggregated 100Gb/s. This product will support link distances of 70 m on OM3, 100 m on OM4 and 150 m on OM5. Moreover, OM5 does not support any existing optical transceiver but 100G-SWDM4 transceiver.

Differences Between OM5 and OM3, OM4
—Bandwidth

The most distinctive highlight of OM5 fiber is that it supports at least four short WDM channels simultaneously while OM3 and OM4 fiber only support one wavelength at a time. OM5 allows for 4 times the bandwidth than legacy OM4. That means the same amount of bandwidth dedicated to 8 fibers on OM4 can now transmit just 2 strands. Utilizing SWDM, you can transmit over 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm, and 940 nm simultaneously.

OM5_WideBand_Multimode_Fiber_Bandwidth_Comparison_Chart

—Attenuation

Attenuation testing at 850 nm and 1300 nm are sufficient to verify that the OM5 fiber meets 953 nm attenuation requirements. That is to say, the working wavelength of OM5 is between 850 nm and 953 nm while OM3 and OM4 between 850 nm and 1310 nm. It is common sense that the shorter the wave range, the less the attenuation. Thus, OM5 has right advantage on this aspect.

—Transmission distance

Based on 10 Gigabit Ethernet, the transmission distance of OM3 and OM4 can reach 300 m and 400 m respectively. OM5 fiber optical cable has the same maximum transmission distance as OM4.

—Jacket color

As earlier in March this year, the TIA started TIA-598-D-2 to determine lime as the jacket color for cabled WBMMF (TIA-492AAE, OM5). And now, lime is the new aqua, which stands for the standard jacket color of OM3 and OM4.

OM5-Lime

Conclusion

Although it seems that OM5 has not the absolute advantage over OM4, but it can meet the requirement for a higher bandwidth in a long term. Selecting OM5 MMF will give you the flexibility in the future to easily add bandwidth without adding more fiber. Estimates claim that there will be 30 billion connected devices next year. Time would tell the OM5 multimode fiber will be the most cost-effective short-reach solution in the enterprise and data center on short-reach market.