Multimode Fiber

OM5 Multimode Fiber Has Been Online

Multimode fiber optic cable has been widely used in our daily life for its cost-effective, low power consumption and etc. The OM family recently was added a new member, called as OM5. Different from the previous OM1 to OM4, OM5 is a wideband multimode fiber, which will support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). This article […]

Optical modules

How to Choose the Right 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver?

As an advanced manufacturing technology, QSFP28 optical transceivers have been highly favored by a large number of Ethernet users. We use large scale deployment and application of 100G optical transceivers in data center, Local Area Network(LAN), Wide Area Network(WAN), Ethernet switches and so on. Based on the unique low cost optical design package, we fully […]

Optical modules Switch

An overview on Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switch

In the later year of 2011, Cisco launched 3750 Series switch, with a purpose to improve LAN operating efficiency and resiliency for stackable switches. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series is one series of Cisco 3750 Series, which featured as high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation. The detailed information about Cisco Catalyst 3750-X […]

Uncategorized

Why Choose 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver for 10G Network Connection?

Over the years, 40G and 100G networks are developing rapidly, but nearly all new network building or network upgrading are based on 10G network. As an indispensable part in 10G network building, 10G optical transceiver has been designed and standardized by IEEE group as early as 2006. Compared with the prevalent 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR optical modules […]

Optical modules Switch

AgilePorts—An Unique Design for Connection on Arista 7150S-64 Switch

In order to meet the requirements of demanding environments such as ultra low latency financial ECNs, HPC clusters and cloud data centers, Arista launched a series of switch—Asita 7150S, including 7150S-24, 7510S-52 and 7510S-64. The Arista 7150S series represents the industry’s leading ultra low latency 1RU 1/10/40GbE layer 2/3/4 wire speed switch family. As one […]